2:23-mc-00202-DDC-ADM
[…] See 29 C.F.R § 1626.22 (“These rules and regulations shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Act and any other acts administered by the Commission.”). Congress amended Title VII in 1972 to add States and their subdivisions to the definition of “person,” and Congress amended the ADEA in 1974 to cover state and local governments. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a) (defining “person” to include “governments, governmental agencies, [and] political subdivisions”); 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (defining “employer” as “a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State”). Furthermore, the Supreme Court has held that state and local governments are “employers” covered by the ADEA regardless of their size. Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v.