Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Global Horizons, Inc.
[…] The EEOC argues that the 300-day time limit set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) does not apply to claims brought by the EEOC under § 2000e-6.

Section 2000e-6(e) states:

the Commission shall have authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission. All such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 2000e-5 of this title.
Id. § 2000e-6(e) (emphasis added). Section 2000e-5(e)(1) provides:
A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred and notice of the charge (including the date, place and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice) shall be served upon the person against whom such charge is made within ten days thereafter, except that in a case of an unlawful employment practice with respect to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State or local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . ., such charge shall be filed by or on behalf of the person aggrieved within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) (emphasis added). District courts are split on the question of whether the EEOC may seek relief for aggrieved persons pertaining to unlawful employment practices occurring more than 300 days before the filing of the administrative charge. See EEOC v. Freeman, No.