Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Citizens Bank
[…] Ormon, 497 Fed.Appx. at 86. Similarly, in Carradine, the court condemned the administrative law judge's insistence on objective evidence to support the claim of extreme pain when pain, by its nature, is subjective; Carradine does not adopt the sweeping principle for which the EEOC cites it. Carradine, 360 F.3d at 755. More importantly, the EEOC misstates Social Security law, which permits administrative law judges to discount a claimant's subjective statements to doctors and to reject medical opinions as unpersuasive based on any evidence, not just that from a physician. E.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.929 (Social Security decisionmakers must “evaluate symptoms, including pain . . . [and] [i]n evaluating the intensity and persistence of . . . symptoms, including pain, we will consider all of the available evidence.”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c (Social Security adjudicators assess persuasiveness of medical opinions based on “many types of evidence from different sources”) (emphasis added); see, e.g., White v. Colvin, No.