No. CIV 09-0209-PHX-RCB.
[…] "In acquiring such evidence, the EEOC may exercise all powers enjoyed by the NLRB [National Labor Relations Board] under 29 U.S.C. § 161, including the authority to issue administrative subpoenas and to request judicial enforcement of those subpoenas." Id. (citing, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9).
Bashas' cites to a prior version of Federal Exp., 543 F.3d 531 (9th Cir. 2008), which was "withdrawn and replaced" by the "Amended Opinion" cited above on March 3, 2009 — prior to the filing of Bashas' motion and reply. See Federal Exp., 558 F.3d at 844.
Section 161 provides in relevant part:
In case of . . . refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, any district court of the United States . . ., within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person is guilty of . . . refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the [EEOC] shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the [EEOC], . . ., there to produce evidence if so ordered[.]29 U.S.C. § 161(2) (West 1998) (emphasis added). Here, because the EEOC is carrying out its inquiry within the district of Arizona, and, according to the EEOC, because Bashas' is refusing to fully comply with the EEOC's subpoena, section 161(2) confers jurisdiction on this court. See EEOC v.