Civil Action No. 1:11CV197
[…] Accordingly, EQT has satisfied the elements required to enforce this the ADR Agreement and ADR Program under the FAA.
However, Miller indicated in prior correspondence with EQT, that any claim under the WVWPCA is not arbitrable because the WVWPCA "prohibits modification of the right to bring legal action by private agreement, such as an arbitration agreement." ECF No. 3 Ex. 1 *2. West Virginia Code § 21-5-10 provides that "no provision of [the WVWPCA] may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement."
EQT argues that an agreement to arbitrate claims under the WVWPCA does not "contravene[] or set aside" any provisions of the Act, because no substantive rights created under the WVWPCA are altered by requiring a specific forum for such claims.