Appeal No. 2021AP646
[…] DEKK , No. 2020AP2146, ¶¶39-40.
Under Wis. Admin. Code § Trans 231.01(1) (Nov. 2021), DOT is authorized to issue permits pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 86.07(2) for driveways between state trunk highways and abutting property. Under § 86.07, DOT is authorized to regulate driveways to highways (requiring permits for "mak[ing] any excavation or fill or install[ing] any culvert or mak[ing] any other alteration in any highway" and authorizing DOT to make regulations "necessary and proper for the preservation of highways, or for the safety of the public, and to make the granting of any such permit conditional thereon").