Appeal No. 2021AP646
[…] Id. , ¶22 (citation omitted).
In the circuit court, EQK asserted only a physical taking. On appeal, EQK at times indicates that it asserts only a physical taking, but also states that, should we accept its argument that EQK lacked police power to close the driveways, we should remand the issue of whether the taking is physical or regulatory. Because we reject EQK's taking claim regardless of whether it asserts a physical or regulatory taking for reasons we explain below, EQK's remand request is moot.
¶19 EQK commenced this action under WIS. STAT. § 32.10, alleging that DOT took EQK's "driveway rights" without exercising DOT's condemnation power and that EQK is entitled to compensation for that taking. See WIS. STAT. § 32.10 ("If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power," the owner may institute condemnation proceedings.).
¶20 On appeal, EQK largely reiterates the arguments that it made in the circuit court.