Epstein v. State Tax Commn
[…] By Tax Law § 1105 (f) (3), a sales and use tax is imposed upon the "charges of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place in the state" (hereinafter cabaret tax). During the assessment periods under review, a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place was defined in Tax Law § 1101 (d) (former [12]) simply as "[a]ny roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for profit". This unilluminating definition was refined in a regulation describing these establishments as "[a]ny room in a hotel, restaurant, hall or other place where music and dancing privileges or any entertainment, are afforded the patrons in connection with the serving or selling of food, refreshment