Epstein v. State Tax Commn
[…] Petitioners sought a redetermination of the assessments and refund of sales and use tax paid, but, following a hearing, respondent sustained the Department's determination. Petitioners then brought this CPLR article 78 proceeding which has been transferred to this court.

The dispute with respect to whether petitioners' admission charges are subject to sales and use tax turns on whether My Father's Place was, as respondent maintains, a cabaret (which is subject to sales and use tax on admission fees under Tax Law § 1105 [f] [3]) or a concert hall devoted to dramatic or musical arts performances (which is exempt from sales and use tax on admission fees under Tax Law § 1105 [f] [1]). By Tax Law § 1105 (f) (3), a sales and use tax is imposed upon the "charges of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place in the state" (hereinafter cabaret tax).