08-26-2011
[…] Citing Harvey Chalmers & Son, Inc. v State of New York (271 App Div 699 [1947], affd 297 NY 690 [1947]) and its progeny, claimants argue that the timely served notice of intention could have been converted to a claim, nunc pro tunc, because it satisfied the pleading requirements for a claim set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11 (b).
Court of Claims Act § 20-a also provides that "[n]o such stipulation shall be executed on behalf of the state without, after consultation with the director of the budget, the approval of the head of the department or agency having supervision of the officer or employee alleged to have caused the injuries and of the attorney general."