Epsilantis v. Scozzari Roof Servs. Contracting & Consulting
[…] DE 1. Plaintiff is entitled to the full amount of the filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1); Mendez v. Integrated Tech Grp., LLC, 2020 WL 6826355, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2020).

Second, I recommend that Plaintiff's request for $655 in fees associated with service of process be denied, in part, for failure to provide adequate documentation to support the claimed cost, which exceeds the maximum allowed amount. Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65 per hour rate charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.