19-cv-5555 (EK)(MMH)
[…] At the same time, agency action does not involve judgment when “a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow.” Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536. Put differently, a government action is non-discretionary when it is “inconsistent with a specific mandatory directive.” Cangemi v. United States, 13 F.4th 115, 130 (2d Cir. 2021) (citing Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536).
Here, the applicable statute and regulation are expressly non-mandatory. The governing statute - 40 U.S.C. § 589(a) - states that an executive agency “may install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, property, or grounds” that are under the agency's control and owned by the United States. (Emphasis added.) As the Court of Appeals has (unsurprisingly) observed, the word “may” implies a permissive, rather than mandatory, instruction. See, e.g., Photopaint Technologies, LLC v.