4:18CV3166
[…] On October 30, 2017, the FSA's Acting State Executive Director affirmed there was no "adverse decision" within the meaning of 7 C.F.R., Part 780. (Filing 20-1, p. 248; Filing 20-2, p. 140) On November 14, 2017, Epp sent a request for "an appeal and/or an appealability review" to NAD. (Filing 20-1, pp. 249-50; Filing 20-2, pp. 141-42) See 7 C.F.R. § 780.5(c) ("Decisions that FSA renders under this part may be reviewed by NAD under part 11 of this title to the extent otherwise allowed by NAD under its rules and procedures. An appealability determination of the State Executive Director in an administrative review is considered by FSA to be a new decision."). On December 20, 2017, NAD's Acting Deputy Director made a final determination that "FSA's October 30, 2017, letter is not appealable because it does not meet the regulatory definition of an adverse decision."