4:18CV3166
[…] (Filing 20-1, pp. 11-12; Filing 20-2, pp. 7-8)
III. ANALYSIS
A. NAD's Jurisdiction
The administrative judge's determination that NAD lacked jurisdiction to hear Epp's appeal from NRCS's August 10, 2017 decision is subject to judicial review under 7 U.S.C. § 6999. See, generally, Covey v. Sinclair , No. 12-CV-1393, 2013 WL 12123324, at *5 (C.D. Ill. May 2, 2013) (reviewing whether NAD's determination that it was without jurisdiction was arbitrary, capricious, or not in accordance with the law). The starting point for this analysis is 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a), which provides that "a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to the [National Appeals] Division for an evidentiary hearing by a hearing officer ...."
"The term ‘adverse decision’ means an administrative decision made by an officer, employee, or committee of an agency that is adverse to a participant." 7 U.S.C. § 6991(1) ; 7 C.F.R. § 11.1. "The term ‘participant’ shall have the meaning given that term by the Secretary by regulation."