4:18CV3166
[…] See Chevron , 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. Chevron deference "is premised on the theory that a statute's ambiguity constitutes an implicit delegation from Congress to the agency to fill in the statutory gaps." Smith v. Berryhill , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1765, 1778, 204 L.Ed.2d 62 (2019) (quoting King v. Burwell , ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2480, 2488, 192 L.Ed.2d 483 (2015) ).
Congress has defined the term "adverse decision" to mean "an administrative decision made by an officer, employee, or committee of an agency that is adverse to a participant." 7 U.S.C.A. § 6991(1). Congress has also given the NAD Director authority to determine on a case-by-case basis whether an agency decision "is adverse to the individual participant and thus appealable or is a matter of general applicability and thus not subject to appeal." 7 U.S.C. § 6992(d).
"The phrase ‘person adversely affected or aggrieved’ is a term of art used in many statutes to designate those who have standing to challenge or appeal an agency decision, within the agency or before the courts." Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, Dep't of Labor v.