4:18CV3166
[…] (Section 1602)
* * *
... As stated in the Conference substitute, the Secretary shall not be required to provide an opportunity for an appeal on maps completed prior to the date of enactment of this Act where such maps have not been changed, and have already been appealed and for which an on-site visit had been conducted. After the appropriate length of time for allowing an appeal has expired, the Managers intend for the Department to certify the maps.
(Filing 20-3, p. 147) The actual statutory language was as follows:
Section 1222 of the Food Security Act of 1985 ( 16 U.S.C. 3822 ) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1222. DELINEATION OF WETLANDS; EXEMPTIONS.
"(a) DELINEATION OF WETLANDS.—
"(1) WETLAND DELINEATION MAPS.—The Secretary shall delineate wetlands on wetland delineation maps. The Secretary shall make a reasonable effort to make an on-site wetland determination whenever requested by an owner or operator, prior to such delineation.