4:18CV3166
[…] (2) Mediation as provided for in § 614.11;
(3) An informal hearing before the FSA county committee pursuant to 7 CFR part 780 if the program decision is made under Title XII; or
(4) A hearing before NAD pursuant to 7 CFR part 11.
The August 10, 2017 letter advised Epp of his right to appeal the program decision using any of these methods, and he opted to pursue mediation initially. Although the AJ concluded that NRCS gave Epp bad advice, the court concludes the agency's program decision was "adverse to the individual participant and not a matter of general applicability," 7 C.F.R. § 614.2, and was therefore appealable under 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a).
Had NRCS not told Epp the August 10, 2017 decision was appealable, Epp could have requested an appealability decision from the NAD Director. See 7 C.F.R. § 614.13 ("If NRCS states that a decision is not adverse to the individual participant, and thus, no right to appeal exists, NRCS will notify the participant that he may seek review of that determination from the NAD Director."); see also 7 C.F.R. § 11.6(a)(2) ("The Director shall determined [sic ] whether the decision is adverse to the individual participant and thus appealable or is a matter of general applicability and thus not subject to appeal, and will issue a final determination notice that upholds or reverses