4:18CV3166
[…] Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, § 1422, PL 101-624, 104 Stat 3359 (Nov. 28, 1990) (emphasis supplied). (Filing 20-3, p. 20)
In fact, the 1991 version of 7 C.F.R. § 12.30, which is partially quoted in USDA's discussion above, expressly stated that "[w]etland determinations made prior to November 28, 1990 shall be considered to be final and certified if they meet the criteria of § 12.31." 56 Fed. Reg. 18630, 1991 WL 312243 (April 23, 1991) (emphasis supplied). (Filing 20-3, p. 160) Section 12.31 provided that "SCS shall identify hydric soils through the use of published soil maps which reflect soil surveys completed by SCS. If a published soil map is unavailable for a given area, SCS may use unpublished soil maps which were made according to the specifications of the National Cooperative Soil Survey or may conduct an on-site evaluation of the land." 52 Fed. Reg. 35194, 1987 WL 140302 (Sept. 17, 1987).