4:18CV3166
[…] (Ibid. ) The letter informed Epp that "[s]uch correction is not an adverse decision" and that he did not meet the definition of "participant" within the context of the appeal regulations because "FSA has not denied you the opportunity to participate in or receive benefits under any FSA program." (Ibid. ) On October 24, 2017, Epp sent a letter to FSA's Acting State Executive Director, requesting "an appeal and/or an appealability review." (Filing 20-1, p. 216; Filing 20-2, p. 108) See 7 C.F.R. § 780.5 (b) ("A participant directly affected by an adverse decision [of FSA] that is determined not to be subject to appeal under this part may request an appealability review of the determination by the State Executive Director ....").