4:18CV3166
[…] On August 10, 2017, NRCS notified Epp that the 1990 determination does not meet the criteria for a "certified wetland determination" under sections 514.1(A)(1) and 514.1(B)(iii) of the National Food Security Act Manual ("NFSAM"). A certified wetland determination is used to determine ineligibility for program benefits, but can also provide certain protections to an owner or operator of the land. See, e.g. , 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(6)(i). ("A person shall not be ineligible for program benefits as a result of taking an action in reliance on a previous certified wetland determination by NRCS.").
Subpart A of NFSAM Part 514 (Fifth Ed., Amend 4, Jan. 2017) is available online at https://directives.sc.egov.usda.gov/viewerFS.aspx?hid=40307 and, in part, at pages 57-66 of the "Agency Record." (Filing 20-2, pp. 60-69)