4:18CV3166
[…] More importantly, on September 4, 1990, an on-site evaluation was made of the 2.3 acres on Tract 1890 that appeared as farmed wetland on the soil map, and it was concluded that the wetland had been converted prior to December 23, 1985. Owners and operators of this converted wetland are therefore clearly eligible for program benefits under the terms of the statute. See 16 U.S.C. § 3822(b)(1)(A) ("No person shall become ineligible under section 3821 of this title for program loans or payments ... [a]s the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on ... [a] converted wetland if the conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985.").
The 1996 legislation amended Section 1222 of the Food Security Act of 1985 ( 16 U.S.C. § 3822 ) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) DELINEATION BY THE SECRETARY.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (b) [exemptions] and paragraph (6), the Secretary shall delineate, determine, and certify all wetlands located on subject land on a farm.
"(2) WETLAND DELINEATION MAPS.—The Secretary shall delineate wetlands on wetland delineation maps. On the request of a person, the Secretary shall make a reasonable effort to make an on-site wetland determination prior to delineation.