4:18CV3166
[…] 2. Appellant's current farming operation includes Farm Numbers 5972 (T-735) and 5973 (T-736). Each tract contains approximately 80 acres and the Appellant has farmed them since 2002. The RH Trust owns T-735 and the LS Trust owns T-736. In 1990, the tracts were part of one tract, T-1890, that was farmed by Previous Producer [Fred Goertzen]. At that time, T-1890 was
See 7 C.F.R. § 12.7(a)(2) ("The person applying for or receiving the benefits must certify in writing on Form AD-1026 that such person will not produce an agricultural commodity on highly erodible land, or designate such land for conservation use; or plant an agricultural commodity on a converted wetland; or convert a wetland to make possible the production of an agricultural commodity during the crop year in which the person is seeking such benefits, unless such actions are exempt, under §§ 12.5 or 12.13 from the provisions of § 12.4 of this part [12.]"). This "self-certification" requirement should not be confused with a "certified wetland determination," which is made by the agency.
"T-35" and "T-36" are the administrative judge's shorthand designations for Tracts 11735 and 11736, respectively.