4:18CV3166
[…] To the extent Defendants are contending that an appeal completed before November 28, 1990, would require a more extensive on-site investigation than an appeal taken after that date, such an argument finds no support in the statutes or regulations. USDA was only required to make an on-site investigation if a landowner disagreed with a wetland delineation and appealed. Otherwise, USDA only had to "make a reasonable effort to make an on-site wetland determination whenever requested by an owner or operator, prior to such delineation." 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(1) (Nov. 28, 1990).
The 1990 Farm Bill contemplated "periodic review and update of such wetland delineations," id. , but subsequent legislation in 1996 specified that a "previous certified wetland delineation by the Secretary ... shall not be subject to a subsequent wetland certification or delineation by the Secretary, unless requested by the person" affected by the delineation. 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(6) (Apr. 4, 1996). This provision is still in effect, and Epp is entitled to its protections.
Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996, § 322, PL 104-127, 110 Stat 888 (Apr. 4, 1996).