4:18CV3166
[…] (Filing 20-1, p. 207; Filing 20-2, p. 99) Epp also indicated he wanted "the appeal case ceased." (Ibid. ) The "appeal" had been initiated by Epp on December 17, 2016, when he requested a field review and reconsideration of the preliminary wetland determinations. (See Filing 20-1, pp. 199-203; Filing 20-2, pp. 91-95)
(Filing 20-3, pp. 97, 99)
A person who produces an agricultural commodity on a wetland that was converted after December 23, 1985, or who converts a wetland after November 28, 1990, "shall be ineligible for all or a portion of USDA program benefits." 7 C.F.R. § 12.4(a)(2),(3). "For the purpose of paragraph (a) of this section, a person shall be determined ... to have produced an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, or to have converted a wetland if ... (1) NRCS has determined that ... [a]ll or a portion of the field is converted wetland; and (2) FSA has determined that the person is or was the owner or operator of the land ...; and (3) [w]ith regard to the provisions of paragraph ... (a)(2) of this section, FSA has determined that the land is or was planted to an agricultural commodity ... during the year for which the person is requesting benefits." Id. , § 12.4(f).