4:18CV3166
[…] May 2, 2013) (reviewing whether NAD's determination that it was without jurisdiction was arbitrary, capricious, or not in accordance with the law). The starting point for this analysis is 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a), which provides that "a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to the [National Appeals] Division for an evidentiary hearing by a hearing officer ...."
"The term ‘adverse decision’ means an administrative decision made by an officer, employee, or committee of an agency that is adverse to a participant." 7 U.S.C. § 6991(1) ; 7 C.F.R. § 11.1. "The term ‘participant’ shall have the meaning given that term by the Secretary by regulation." Id. , subsec. (2).