4:18CV3166
[…] Because no one had requested wetland determinations for T-735 and T-736, the Agency decided to rescind the preliminary technical determinations. On April 25, 2017, the Agency notified the Appellant that both preliminary technical determinations were rescinded.
NRCS's preliminary technical determinations were each accompanied by an "Appeal Process Worksheet," which advised Epp that the determination would become "final" after 30 days unless he requested a field review and reconsideration or mediation. (Filing 20-1, pp. 191, 197) See 7 C.F.R. § 614.7(a) ("A preliminary technical determination is limited to those determinations made pursuant to the HELC/WC provisions (16 U.S.C. 3801, et seq. ) and becomes final 30 days after the participant receives the decision, unless the participant files an appeal with the appropriate NRCS official as indicated in the decision notice ....").
On April 28, 2017, FSA sent Epp "an updated map and FSA-156EZ with the changes you requested for your farm(s)."