EPITECH, INC., a corporation, Plaintiff, v. COOPER WIRING DEVICES, INC., a corporation; COOPER INTERCONNECT, INC., a corporation; DOES 1 through 30. Defendants.
[…] Cooper moves to dismiss only the causes of action based on fraudulent deceit.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Plaintiff purports to state claims under Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(3) and Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(4); however, §1710 is merely a section that lists definitions relevant to Cal. Civ. Code §1709, which provides a cause of action for fraudulent deceit. Thus, each of Plaintiff's first two claims is for fraudulent deceit, which occurs when an actor "willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk." Cal. Civ. Code § 1709. Section 1710 provides four different definitions for deceit, two of which are relied upon by Plaintiff. Section 1710(3) defines deceit as "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." Section 1710(4) adds that deceit can also be defined as "[a] promise, made without any intention of performing it."
Plaintiff does not dispute that these two causes of action are based in fraud, and thus must meet the higher pleading standard set out in Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).