noting that the "Appellate Division . . . is not required to determine an appeal with the aid of an appendix which it considers inadequate."
[…] In the final analysis, an unnecessarily extended appendix proves as burdensome as one which is too short.
We note that the appendix system was adopted in New York after extended study indicated the need to reduce the cost of printing records on appeal. (Second Preliminary Report of Advisory Comm. on Practice and Procedure [N.Y. Legis. Doc., 1958, No. 13], pp. 344-347; Eleventh Annual Report of N.Y. Judicial Council, 1945, pp. 414-416.)
In accordance with this policy, paragraph 5 of subdivision (a) of CPLR 5528 provides that an appellant's appendix shall contain "only such parts of the record on appeal as are necessary to consider the questions involved, including those parts the appellant reasonably assumes will be relied upon by the respondent".
Subdivision (b) provides that respondent's appendix "shall contain only such additional parts of the record as are necessary to consider the questions involved."