Eox Tech. Sols. v. Galasso
[…] NBV Loan Acquisition Member LLC, No. 21-23578, 2022 WL 1499942, at *4 (S.D. Fla. May 12, 2022) (explaining that Rule 9(b) applies to actual fraud claims and the lessened, plausibility standard applies to constructive fraudulent transfer claims). Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant caused the transfers without any value in return, and Defendant knew or reasonably should have known that it would incur debts beyond its ability to repay. See Compl. ¶¶ 20-25, 39. Thus, at this stage, Plaintiff states a plausible claim for constructive fraud under both Counts II and III.

Under section 726.105(1)(b), “a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor (1) made the transfer ‘without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,' and (2) either (A) ‘was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction' or (B) ‘intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.'” In re Teltronics, Inc., 904 F.3d 1303, 1310 (11th Cir. 2018) (alterations adopted) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b)).