E.O.R. v. State
[…] If a child is adjudicated, normally the duration of his supervision may not exceed the maximum term that an adult may serve for the same offense. Id. at 279. Sixty days is the maximum term for an adult serving a sentence for a second-degree misdemeanor. § 775.082(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001). However, section 985.231(1)(a)(1.)(a.), Florida Statutes (2001), allows the court to sentence an adjudicated child to a maximum of six months of supervision for a second-degree misdemeanor.

Section 985.231(1)(a)(1.)(a.), Florida Statutes (2001), states in pertinent part:

If supervision or a program of community service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program must be consistent with any treatment and rehabilitation needs identified for the child and may not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense, except that the duration of such supervision or program for an offense that is a misdemeanor of the second degree, or is equivalent to a misdemeanor of the second degree, may be for a period not to exceed 6 months.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the trial court. If E.O.R. has not yet begun his probation pending appeal, the trial court must impose a definite term of probation, not exceeding six months.