No. 105,860.
[…] We found that it was more appropriate for a district court to determine whether the Board of Equalization has jurisdiction to assess a particular taxpayer, and that § 2886 was applicable to such actions. Here, EOGRM is making the same challenge to the jurisdiction of the Board of Equalization. United Airlines v. State Bd. of Equalization is dispositive of the issue and the district court was the proper forum for this cause.
The Court in United construed 68 O.S. Supp. 1981 § 2468[ 68-2468](A), which was repealed in 1988 and reenacted with substantially similar language at 68 O.S. Supp. 1988 § 2885[ 68-2885], where it has not been amended since. Section 2468(A) provided:
The proceedings before the boards of equalization and appeals therefrom shall be the sole method by which assessments or equalizations shall be corrected or taxes abated. Equitable remedies shall be resorted to only where the aggrieved party has no taxable property within the tax district of which complaint is made.
United Airlines, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 1990 OK 29, ¶¶ 12-15, 789 P.2d 1305. See also Cantrell v. Sanders, 1980 OK 43, ¶¶ 4-7, 610 P.2d 227; Dobson Cellular Sys. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 1998 OK CIV APP 62, ¶¶ 5-7, 957 P.2d 569.
II.