No. 105,860.
[…] The Production and Transportation Act provides that only domestic pipeline companies may exercise the power of eminent domain. That right is predicated on filing the necessary plats and acceptance with the Corporation Commission, as per 52 O.S. 2001 § 26[ 52-26]. EOGRM is not a pipeline company which has filed plats and acceptance with the Corporation Commission, and, therefore, does not possess the rights granted to domestic pipeline companies by the Production and Transportation Act. EOGRM may not exercise the power of eminent domain.
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b) provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of this chapter . . . shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas. (Emphasis added.)
Title 52 O.S. 2001 § 27[ 52-27], see note 72, supra.
Title 52 O.S. 2001 § 26[ 52-26] provides in pertinent part: