No. 105,860.
[…] However, the statute defines a "public utility" as an entity that has obtained the status of a public utility through the Oklahoma Corporation Commission pursuant to 17 O.S. 2001 § 152[ 17-152]. EOGRM has not obtained such status from the Corporation Commission. The crossing permits it received to lay pipe under roads and highways were granted to EOGRM as a member of the general public, not as a public utility.
Title 69 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 1401[ 69-1401](A-B) provides in pertinent part:
Any public utility, or cable television system, not otherwise authorized to do so, lawfully operating or doing business in the State of Oklahoma shall have the right to use the public roads and highways of this state, including the right-of-way and all easements pertaining thereto, as provided for in this section . . . [T]he boards of county commissioners may grant to any citizen the right to lay pipes and conduits under the surface of any road or highway under their jurisdiction, subject to such rules, regulations and conditions as shall be prescribed by the board of county commissioners. . . .
Title 69 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 1401[ 69-1401](D) provides: