No. 105,860.
[…] The Board of Equalization did not directly address EOGRM's contention that § 2851.3 violates the Okla. Const. art. 10, § 21. Instead, the Board of Equalization argues that because it determined that EOGRM was to be centrally assessed in 2002 and EOGRM did not object at that time, the determination is final, has the same effect as a judgment not subject to further appeal, and that it may not be challenged by EOGRM in this action. EOGRM responds that it is not challenging its 2002 assessment, but its 2006 and 2007 assessments.
Okla Const. art. 10, § 21(A), see note 7, supra.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2881[ 68-2881](E) provides:
In all instances where the notice of assessed valuation certified by the State Board of Equalization has been permitted to become final, such notice shall have the same force and be subject to the same law as a judgment not subject to further appeal.
¶ 30 A taxpayer may bring an action in district court challenging the jurisdiction of the Board of Equalization to assess it for ad valorem taxes.