No. 105,860.
[…] The trial court and Court of Civil Appeals agreed, and Texaco Exploration continued to be assessed locally.
¶ 6 On July 1, 1997, the legislature responded to Texaco Exploration by amending 68 O.S. Supp.1997 § 2808(C) to provide that any gas gathering system assessed centrally after January 1, 1997, would continue to be assessed centrally through the 1998 tax year. This created a brief status quo among existing gas gathering companies.
The statute has not been amended since 1997.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2808[ 68-2808](C) provides:
Any real or personal property used by any company, corporation, trustee, receiver, or other person owning, leasing, or operating for hire any pipeline or oil or gas gathering system which was assessed by the State Board of Equalization after January 1, 1997, shall continue to be assessed by the State Board of Equalization through ad valorem tax year 1998.
¶ 7 On December 28, 2001, we addressed the issue of the valuation of the property of gas gathering companies in: In re Assessment for the Year 2000 of Certain Property Owned by Oneok Field Servs.