No. 105,860.
[…] Const. art. 10, § 6(b); 4) public service corporation property; and 5) railroad and air carrier property. Generally, the county assessor has the duty of locally assessing ad valorem taxes. However, public service corporation property and railroad and air carrier property are centrally assessed by the Board of Equalization. The Oklahoma Constitution fixes the rate for locally assessed real property at 11%"13.5%, but it does not fix the rate for public service corporation property.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2804[ 68-2804] provides:
All property in this state, whether real or personal, except that which is specifically exempt by law, and except that which is relieved of ad valorem taxation by reason of the payment of an in lieu tax, shall be subject to ad valorem taxation.
See Liddell v. Heavner, 2008 OK 6, ¶ 8, 180 P.3d 1191; Home-Stake Prod. Co. v. Board of Equalization of Seminole County, 1966 OK 115, ¶ 16, 416 P.2d 917.
Okla. Const. art. 10, § 22 provides: