No. 105,860.
[…] Const. art. 10, § 22. In order for a tax classification to pass constitutional muster, there must be a reasonable classification and a reasonable opportunity for uniform or equal incidence upon the class created. Because tax classifications are presumptively valid, the burden is on the challenger to prove that a classification does not rest upon a reasonable basis, and a statute will not be disturbed in the absence of unreasonable, discriminatory, or arbitrary action.
Okla. Const. art. 10, § 5(B), see note 17, supra.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2803[ 68-2803](C) provides:
Classification as provided by this section shall require uniform treatment of each item within a class or any subclass as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution.
See also Bison Nitrogen Prod. Co. v. Lucas, 1987 OK ¶ 46, 3, 738 P.2d 147; Cantrell v. Sanders, see note 27, supra at ¶ 14.
Okla. Const. art. 10, § 22, see note 4, supra. See also Regan v.