No. 105,860.
[…] EOGRM had already filed a complaint with the Court of Tax Review on July 6, 2006 (EQ-2006-4). The action was stayed on January 25, 2007, pending the result of the district court action. EOGRM also filed parallel complaints with the Court of Tax Review for the tax years 2007 (EQ-2007-2) and 2008 (EQ-2008-1).
On December 19, 2007, EOGRM filed a parallel action against the Board of Equalization in district court for the 2007 tax year. The two district court actions were consolidated on February 8, 2008.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 2885[ 68-2885](A) provides:
The proceedings before the county assessor, boards of equalization and appeals therefrom shall be the sole method by which assessments or equalizations shall be corrected or taxes abated. Equitable remedies shall be resorted to only where the aggrieved party has no taxable property within the tax district of which complaint is made.
¶ 4 All non-exempt property is taxed advalorem unless the legislature provides a substitute tax. The Oklahoma Constitution authorizes the legislature to classify property for purposes of taxation.