Court of Appeals No. 21CA2032
[…] Accordingly, it directs that
Colorado shall strive to increase renewable energy generation and eliminate statewide [GHG] pollution by the middle of the twenty-first century and have goals of achieving, at a minimum, a twenty-six percent reduction in statewide [GHG] pollution by 2025, a fifty percent reduction in statewide [GHG] pollution by 2030, and a ninety percent reduction in statewide [GHG] pollution by 2050 .
§ 25-7-102(2)(g) (emphasis added). These GHG emission reduction targets (i.e., for 2025, 2030, and 2050) are the primary goals of H.B. 1261.
¶ 5 Section 25-7-105 lays out the Commission's duties that arise from section 25-7-102. The Commission's primary responsibility is to promulgate rules and regulations that effectuate the goals articulated in section 25-7-102(2)(g). Thus, "[c]onsistent with section 25-7-102(2)(g), the commission shall timely promulgate implementing rules and regulations ." § 25-7-105(1)(e)(II) (emphasis added); see also § 25-7-105(1) ("[T]he commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102 ....").
¶ 6 Section 25-7-102(2)(g)'s GHG emission reduction goals are far-reaching in nature, and the policies deployed to reach these targets will touch nearly all parts of Colorado's political, economic, and social fabric.