Court of Appeals No. 21CA2032
[…] While Plaintiffs urge an expedited process yielding comprehensive rules for attaining the overarching GHG emission reduction goals, nothing in the statute prevents the Commission from approaching the state's GHG emission challenge in stages.
¶ 26 The larger statutory context reinforces our interpretation that section 25-7-140(2)(a)(III) contemplates data collection-specific rulemaking. Foremost, the Commission's overarching rulemaking duty for achieving section 25-7-102(2)(g)'s GHG emission reduction goals is located in another part of the statutory scheme—specifically, in section 25-7-105(1)(e)(II). That section mandates that, "[c]onsistent with section 25-7-102(2)(g), the commission shall timely promulgate implementing rules and regulations ." § 25-7-105(1)(e)(II) (emphasis added). This matters because if we accepted Plaintiffs' interpretation that section 25-7-140(2)(a)(III) establishes the Commission's primary rulemaking duty, it would render section 25-7-105(1)(e)(II)'s "timely promulgate" language superfluous.