Court of Appeals No. 21CA2032
[…] Although not directly relevant here, section 25-7-105(1)(e)(V)-(VI), C.R.S. 2022, also provides the Commission with a complex scheme of mandatory and nonmandatory substantive considerations to consult in issuing its regulations.
¶ 7 S.B. 96, by contrast, is titled "An act concerning the collection of [GHG] emissions data to facilitate the implementation of measures that would most cost-effectively allow the state to meet its [GHG] emissions reduction goals, and, in connection therewith, making an appropriation." It is codified as section 25-7-140, C.R.S. 2022. ¶ 8 Section 25-7-140 opens by declaring that "it is in the state's interest to leverage data collected and analyses conducted for its [GHG] emissions inventories and forecasts and make data sets available to local governments." § 25-7-140(1)(b). Building on this priority, the statute first requires the Commission to take various steps to ensure that GHG-emitting entities monitor and report their emissions and to tailor such reporting requirements to fill any existing data gaps. § 25-7-140(2)(a)(I).