Court of Appeals No. 21CA2032
[…] Plaintiffs' interpretation thus arguably contravenes a well-settled principle of statutory interpretation that we construe statutes "so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." See Nieto , 993 P.2d at 501 (quoting People v. Dist. Ct. , 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo. 1986).).
We know this because the title of section 25-7-105 concerns the "duties of commission" and because section 25-7-105(1) directs, in the first sentence, that the "commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102."
¶ 27 Plaintiffs' interpretation would also lead to absurd results across the broader statutory scheme. As discussed, subsections (1)(e)(III)-(IV) of section 25-7-105 direct the Commission to participate in extensive stakeholder engagement before issuing a notice of proposed rulemaking.