No. 2009 CA 2259.
[…] Not later than the fifteenth day after the date an applicant submits all the information required to complete an application for a permit under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice required by this subsection.
3. The LDEQ Water Quality Certification
As a prerequisite to obtaining the 404 permit, pursuant to 33 USCA § 1341, Waste Management was required to obtain a water quality certification from the LDEQ. A certification is defined in Volume 14 of the Louisiana Administrative Code in Title 33, Part IX, § 107 as follows:
33 USCA § 1341, in pertinent part, provides that:
(1) Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate, or, if appropriate, from the interstate water pollution control agency having jurisdiction over the navigable waters at the point where the discharge originates or will originate, that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 1311, 1312, 1313, 1316, and 1317 of this title.
Certification — approval by the administrative authority that any activity which may result in any discharge into or potential change of the waters of the state and as such requires application for a federal permit, will comply with the applicable provisions of Sections 301 (Effluent Limitations), 303 (Water Quality Standards and Implementation Plans), 306 (National Standards of Performance) and 307 (Toxic and Pretreatment Effluent Standards) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA) as amended.