Enviro Express v. Conn. Ins. Guar.
[…] The parties are in agreement that there are no genuine issues of material fact in this case and have submitted a joint stipulation of facts. Presently before the court are cross motions for summary judgment filed by the Enviro (#106.00) Express, Inc. and the CIGA (#107.00).

In their respective memoranda, both parties have cited two different amounts, $299,000 and $299,900, as the statutory maximum that CIGA is authorized to pay. General Statutes § 38a-841(1)(a)(ii) provides that CIGA's "obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent prior to October 1, 2007 . . ." consequently, the correct amount is $299,900, and this figure will be used throughout this memorandum.

THE STIPULATED FACTS

Enviro is a corporation engaged in the business of hauling waste.