Enviro Express v. Conn. Ins. Guar.
[…] The CIGA Act defines "insolvent insurer" as an organization "licensed to transact insurance in this state either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred, and . . . determined to be insolvent by a court of competent jurisdiction." General Statutes § 38a-838(6). A "covered claim" is statutorily defined as "an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . . if such insurer becomes insolvent after October 1, 1971, and (A) the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event or (B) the claim is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state . . . [subject to exceptions not relevant here]." General Statutes § 38a-838(5). "Pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-841, [CIGA] is authorized to pay only covered claims, and must deny all other claims." Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., 243 Conn. 438, 449 (1997).