Enviro Express v. Conn. Ins. Guar.
[…] Nevertheless, "[w]hen the relevant statutory text and the relationship of that text to other statutes do not reveal a meaning that is plain and unambiguous, [the court's] analysis is not limited, and [the court can] look to other factors relevant to determining the meaning of [the statute], including its legislative history, the circumstances surrounding its enactment and its purpose." DaimlerChrysler Services North America, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 274 Conn. 196, 202 (2005).

The plain language of § 38a-845(1) is very broad. It states that "any amount payable on a covered claim . . . shall be reduced by the amount recoverable under the claimant's insurance policy . . ." This all encompassing language certainly supports CIGA's argument that its obligation to pay is vitiated by Mennillo's recovery of uninsured motorist benefits.