02 CIV. 8015 (DLC)
[…] Plaintiff obtained the license "for the purpose of distributing for a commercial gain" the broadcast of the boxing match, and marketed the right to broadcast to establishments throughout New York. The transmission of the boxing match was "scrambled."
The right to display this closed-circuit telecast was made available to the defendants, who operate a bar in the Bronx, but they did not contract with the plaintiff to show the match. Plaintiff alleges, however, that the defendants nonetheless managed to show the fight to patrons in the bar.
Defendants contend that actions under Section 705 are governed by 47 U.S.C. § 415, which sets a two year limitations period for "all actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof." The contend that this limitations period would have required plaintiff to bring suit no later than April 29, 2002.
Another provision of Title 47 exempts cable systems from regulation as common carriers.