02 CIV. 8015 (DLC)
[…] Plaintiff alleges, however, that the defendants nonetheless managed to show the fight to patrons in the bar.
Defendants contend that actions under Section 705 are governed by 47 U.S.C. § 415, which sets a two year limitations period for "all actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof." The contend that this limitations period would have required plaintiff to bring suit no later than April 29, 2002.
Another provision of Title 47 exempts cable systems from regulation as common carriers. Section 541(c) specifies that "[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service." 47 U.S.C. § 541(c). Since cable companies are not regulated as common carriers, the time limitations in 47 U.S.C. § 415 do not apply. See National Satellite Sports, Inc. v.