Berger Enters. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] This case arises out of a previous lawsuit filed by Berger against nonparty TolTest, Inc. ("TolTest") and Zurich, as surety for TolTest. See Berger Enter. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 845 F. Supp. 2d 809 (E.D. Mich. 2012). That lawsuit concerned events that allegedly occurred during a demolition project on a United States Air Force ("USAF") base, contracted by the United States Government, and on which TolTest was the general contractor. Id. at 811. Pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2), TolTest issued "[a] payment bond . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person." Berger, 845 F. Supp. 2d at 811, 814. As required by the statute, TolTest secured a surety for the payment bond — Zurich. Id. at 811. TolTest contracted with Berger to perform work on the demolition project. Id.