NO. 03-14-00706-CV
[…] BACKGROUND
In 2011, Entergy, an electric utility that remains subject to traditional cost-of-service rate regulation, see Tex. Util. Code § 39.452(a) (until date that Commission authorizes non-ERCOT utility to implement customer choice, utility's rates shall be regulated under traditional cost-of-service regulation), initiated a general base-rate case seeking an annual increase of over $100 million to cover its increased cost of service, including the recovery of its expenses in preparing the rate-case filing and participating in the rate case (Docket Number 39896).See id. § 36.061 (Commission may allow as cost or expense "reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed an amount approved by the [Commission]"). The Commission ultimately severed Entergy's request for recovery of rate-case expenses from the general rate case and established new Docket Number 40295 to address those expenses.