Ensource Invs. LLC v. Willis
[…] Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001). The registration process is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1963. In short, § 1963 “permits a district court to issue an order certifying a judgment for registration [in another district] during the pendency of an appeal upon a finding of ‘good cause.'” Columbia Pictures, 259 F.3d at 1197. Good cause generally exists when there is “an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum.” Id. at 1197-98 (citations omitted).

In pertinent part, § 1963 provides the following: “A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.”

That is the case here. Earlier in this action, Defendant submitted a declaration claiming that he does not own any property in California, that he does not maintain a California bank account, and that he resides in Texas. (Doc.