Case No. 3:17-cv-324
[…] Co. v. Heasley, 113 Ohio St.3d 133, 136, 863 N.E.2d 142 (2007) (citing Travelers Indemn. Co. v. Cochrane, 155 Ohio St. 305, 312, 98 N.E.2d 840 (1951) ("A declaratory judgment action provides a means by which parties can eliminate uncertainty regarding their legal rights and obligations."). The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that, "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States ... may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a); see O.R.C. § 2721.02(A) ("[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.").
Declaratory-judgment actions must meet Article III's case-or-controversy requirement. Nat'l Rifle Ass'n, 132 F.3d at 279 (citing U.S. Const. art. III, § 2) ("Article III of the Constitution confines the federal courts to adjudicating actual 'cases' and 'controversies.'"); MedImmune, Inc. v.