Ennis v. State
[…] Proc. § 6-218 purposes. As the Court of Appeals observed in Dedo v. State, 343 Md. 2, 10 (1996), "mere supervision" is "insufficient to qualify as custody[.]" And as this Court has noted in discussing entitlement to credit, a "key feature of custody . . . is the defendant's exposure to criminal prosecution for escape if he were to leave the site of his detention." Johnson v. State, 236 Md. App. 82, 89 (2018). Had Mr. Ennis left the hospital prior to the execution of the arrest warrant, he would not have been subject to prosecution for escape. See § 9-405 of the Criminal Law Article of the Md. Code ("A person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody without the authorization of a law enforcement or judicial officer.") (emphasis added)). As such, we perceive no error in the circuit court's denial of his motion.

Next, Mr.