Ennis v. State
[…] Ennis was in custody on September 8, 1997, but the docket entries "do not show when that custody began." And the State maintains that the newspaper article Mr. Ennis relies on "shows only that on Thursday, August 15, 1997 he was 'under guard.'" The State points out that the article does not mention "when or how long Ennis was under guard, how long he remained in the hospital or where he was transported thereafter." Thus, the State asserts that Mr. Ennis failed to meet his burden that he was entitled to the additional six days of credit which he sought.

Section 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Md. Code provides for credit for time served pretrial. In relevant part, the statute states:

(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence . . . for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.

Mr. Ennis claims that he was in the State's custody beginning August 14, 1997, but his only proof is the newspaper article mentioning that on the night of August 14th he "was under guard" at the hospital where he had been taken for treatment.