Helping Enjoying & Loving People 2 Salvation Ministries, Inc. v. Del. Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge

OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK

Helping Enjoying and Loving People 2 Salvation Ministries, Inc. (HELPS) appeals the order of the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) affirming the decision of the Delaware County Board of Assessment Appeals (Board) that denied HELPS' request for exemption from real estate taxes for its property located at 51 Windermere Avenue, Lansdowne (Windermere Property). We affirm.

Article 8, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, "[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [i]nstitutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution." Pa. Const. art. VIII, §2(a)(v). Under the test enunciated in Hospital Utilization Project v.