Enhaili v. City of Philadelphia
[…] 4. Tort Claims Act

Officers Davis and Williams and Sergeant Miles have also moved for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's state law assault and battery claims on the ground that these claims are barred by Pennsylvania's Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 8541- 8564. The Tort Claims Act provides that an employee of a local agency may be personally liable for tortious conduct in certain limited circumstances. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8550 reads:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

As stated by the Honorable Louis H. Pollack in Owens v.