Engstrom v. State
[…] In Miller v. State, 106 N.E.3d 1067, 1074 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018), this Court ruled that a pocketknife was a "deadly weapon" from which an intent to kill could be inferred when the knife was used to slit the victim's throat. Here, evidence showed Engstrom cut M.G.'s throat with the pocketknife, causing M.G. to feel that his neck had been "unzipped" and that he would die. Tr. Vol. II, p. 119. The cut was deep enough to require hospitalization. These facts could have convinced a reasonable jury that Engstrom possessed the intent to kill.

Indiana Code § 35-31.5-2-86 defines "deadly weapon" to include a "weapon . . . that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury."

[¶11] As for Engstrom's claim that lack of motive undermined the State's case, we note that we affirmed an attempted murder conviction under similar facts in Miller. Miller attacked a stranger with no evidence of motive, and walked away after slitting the victim's throat.