Englander v. Bus
[…] Leaving aside our Supreme Court's strong admonition that our courts do "not have the authority or expertise to dictate to public entities the ideal form" of an inspection program for their often vast properties, "particularly given the limited resources available to them," Polzo v. County of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 69 (2012), it's hard to imagine a dangerous condition being sufficiently obvious so as to provide the Authority constructive notice of its existence, and palpably unreasonable for having failed to correct it, if only an expert in fall hazards would have recognized it, see N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring that government's "power to act for the public good is almost without limit and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done").