Englander v. Bus
[…] Igdalev, 225 N.J. 469, 480 (2016), "[s]ummary judgment should be granted, in particular, 'after adequate time for discovery . . . against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial,'" Friedman v. Martinez, 242 N.J. 449, 472 (2020) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)).

To impose liability on a public entity for a dangerous condition of its property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2,

a plaintiff must establish the existence of a "dangerous condition," that the condition proximately caused the injury, that it "created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred," that either the dangerous condition was caused by a negligent
employee or the entity knew about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was "palpably unreasonable."
[Vincitore ex rel. Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).]