England v. Reliance Ins.
[…] LaFlamme, 232 Conn. 27, 33, 653 A.2d 168 (1995). "There is no question that a declaratory judgment is a suitable vehicle to test the rights and liabilities under an insurance policy." St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Shernow, 22 Conn. App. 377, 380, 577 A.2d 1093 (1990), aff'd, 222 Conn. 823, 610 A.2d 1281 (1992). The sole function of a trial court in a declaratory judgment action is to determine the rights of the parties under existing law. See Preston v. Connecticut Siting Council, 21 Conn. App. 85, 89, 571 A.2d 157, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 805, 574 A.2d 221 (1990).

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

"The court may address the merits of a declaratory judgment action upon a motion for summary judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) American Home Assurance Co. v. Stamford Propane, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.