Engelman v. Ryder Mobile Homes
[…] The court granted that motion to strike and the plaintiff filed a motion for articulation which is hereby granted.

On December 4, 1992, the plaintiff, Robert J. Engelman, executor of the estate of Ella B. Ryder, filed a revised two count complaint against the defendants Ryder Mobile Homes, Inc. (hereinafter "Ryder") and Philip G. Zink (hereinafter "Zink"). The first count of the complaint is brought pursuant to General Statutes 52-77, and the second count is brought pursuant to General Statutes 52-404(b).

Section 52-77 reads as follows: Sec. 52-77. Action by joint tenant or tenant in common; effect of nonjoinder. Any joint tenant or tenant in common of land may maintain an action in his own name for any injury thereto; but the nonjoinder of the other tenants may be shown by the defendant in reduction of damages, and the plaintiff shall only recover for the damage to his interest.

The complaint alleges that the plaintiff is a 75% owner and Zink is a 25% owner of certain real property located in Milford, which is held by the plaintiff and Zink as tenants in common.