Engelland v. Harmer
[…] West Bend Mutual Insurance Co. v. 3RC Mechanical & Contracting Services, LLC, 2014 IL App (1st) 123213, ¶ 13. "To prove the existence of a meritorious defense or claim, a petitioner must allege facts that would have prevented entry of the judgment if they had been known by the trial court." Butcher v. EHS Trinity Hospital, 321 Ill. App. 3d 131, 136 (2001). Section 2-1401(b) provides that the "petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). ¶ 18 Engelland argues that the facts set forth in Harmer's petition and attachments do not establish a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence and are inadequate to assert as a defense to unpaid legal fees. ¶ 19 In Harmer's section 2-1401