Engelberg v. Sebastiani
[…] This the court did and judgment was entered in the total sum, including such interest, of $8,122.75. Respondent was entitled to interest as a matter of law (Ryland v. Heney, 130 Cal. 426, 62 P. 616; Brazil v. Azevedo, 32 Cal.App. 364, 162 P. 1049), and the trial court should so have instructed the jury. Having failed to instruct them on this point, had the trial court any power to add the interest to the principal sum found due by the jury?

Section 664, Code of Civil Procedure, provides: "When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict." This language is mandatory. It has always been the rule in this state that the court cannot enter a judgment different from that returned by the jury except where it would have been proper to direct a verdict or as a condition to denying a motion for new trial.