6:24-CV-01527
[…] A determination of whether Defendants breached a duty to Plaintiffs does not require resort to the NGA or any other federal law. Plaintiffs did not ask the Court to interpret a federal statute, to declare any party's rights or obligations under any federal statute, or to remedy a violation of any federal statute. In other words, there is no substantial question of federal law, and Defendants have failed to meet their burden to establish otherwise. See St. Paul Reinsurance Co., Ltd., 134 F.3d at 1253. Accordingly, the Court finds that subject matter jurisdiction does not exist under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
B. OCSLA
OCSLA declares the OCS to be an area of “exclusive federal jurisdiction.” Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 479 (1981) (citing 43 U.S.C. §1333(a)(1)). OCSLA extends the “Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States” to the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf and to “artificial islands and fixed structures” built for discovery, extraction, and transportation of minerals. Id. at 480 (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)).