Energy Policy Advocates v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Md. Code § 4-103(a) of the General Provisions Article. Access to such information, however, is not without exception. MPIA Section 4-301(a) provides that "a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if . . . by law, the public record is privileged or confidential." MPIA Section 4-344 permits a custodian to "deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit." Judicial review of MPIA request denials is provided for in MPIA Section 4-362(a)-(b), which states: "whenever a person or governmental unit is denied inspection of a public record . . . the person or government unit may file a complaint with the circuit court" and the defendant "has the burden of sustaining a decision to: 1. deny inspection of a public record; or 2. deny the person or governmental unit a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record."

"[T]he attorney-client privilege 'prevents the disclosure of a confidential communication made by a client to his attorney for the purpose of obtaining legal advice.'" CR-RSC Tower I, LLC v. RSC Tower I, LLC, 202 Md.