Energium Health v. Gabali
[…] Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, LLP, 788 F.Supp.2d 523, 542 (S.D. Tex. 2011) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 134.002(2), 134.003, 134.005(a); Tex. Penal Code §§ 31.03(a), 31.05). “‘Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent.'” Id. (quoting Tex. Penal Code §31.01(2)).

Under Texas law, consent is not effective if “induced by deception or coercion.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(3)(A). “Deception” is statutorily defined as “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” Id. § 31.01(1)(E). However, “failure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed.” Id.

According to Moving Defendants, Plaintiffs theft claim fails because the Second Amended Complaint does not establish facts showing that Plaintiff s property was unlawfully appropriated or that Defendants acted with intent to deprive Plaintiff of property.