1:18-CV-591 1:18-CV-661
[…] Id. at 620.
Later, in Marrama the Supreme Court took up a dispute over a different provision of the Code. There, a chapter 7 debtor moved to convert his bankruptcy case to chapter 13 after the trustee discovered he had secretly transferred away certain estate property shortly before filing for bankruptcy. Marrama, 549 U.S. at 370.
The debtor there tried to make use of § 706(a) of the Code, which provides: "The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a).