Enduracon Technologies v. Northshore
[…] (quotation omitted)).

But the district court abused its discretion by determining that some of NSM's claimed costs were "reasonable," and therefore taxable to ETI. ETI argues that the "professional fee[s]" of four of NSM's witnesses for depositions "are objectionable as exceeding the $300 per day limit [pursuant to Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 127.]" The record reflects that these four witnesses were not expert witnesses, but were lay witnesses. Minn. Stat. § 357.22(1) (2008) provides that the "fees to be paid to witnesses shall be as follows: . . . for attending in any action or proceeding in any court or before any officer, person, or board authorized to take the examination of witnesses, $20 for each day." Therefore, the district court's determination that the witness fees resulting from the four lay witnesses' depositions in the amount of $845, $906.38, $2,609.69, and $811.12 were reasonable was an abuse of the district court's discretion.