Enduracon Technologies v. Northshore
[…] Minn. Stat. § 336.2-723(2). The $15 per ton price Nelson testified to does not constitute evidence of a "market price" because ETI undisputedly failed to give notice to NSM that Nelson's testimony would be used in an attempt to establish a market price. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-723(3) ("Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place other than the one described in this article offered by one party is not admissible unless and until that party has given the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise."). And the record is devoid of any other evidence regarding prevailing prices of fly ash.

B. Failure to prove damages based on the profit-sharing provision