Endrawes v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] See Rogers, 230 F.3d at 871-72 (explaining that post-removal developments, including joint stipulations, do not eliminate subject matter jurisdiction). Here, however, jurisdiction never existed because the treble damages Plaintiffs sought were a legal impossibility.

In 2011, the Tennessee legislature passed a statute that "prohibits private causes of action in cases involving insurance claims." Riad v. Erie Ins. Exch., 436 S.W.3d 256, 269 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (explaining that the amendment applies to claims accruing after April 29, 2011); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113 (providing that Titles 50 and 56 "shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance" (emphasis added)).