Endicott v. Display Technologies, Inc.
[…] Courts also recognize that occupational diseases do not fit "under the purpose of that section" which is to give "the employer an opportunity to investigate the facts of an accident and to promptly furnish medical attention to minimize a resulting injury." Id. at 348. Further, courts realize that "[t]he characteristic of a job-related injury without an identified traumatic event is that the employee does not have knowledge of causation without an expert's diagnosis." Kintz v. Schnucks Markets, Inc., 889 S.W.2d 121, 124 (Mo.App. 1994). As Kintz explains it,

In pertinent part, section 287.420 provides: "No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injuried, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident unless . . . there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or . . . the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice."

"An employee cannot give `written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury' where he does not know and could not know facts which the notice requires.