Encore Bank v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] The defendant, ACE, has filed a response and a motion to abate. (Docket Entry No. 11). ACE invokes the Texas Insurance Code requirement that a plaintiff seeking damages under the statute must give the defendant prior written notice. During a period after that notice is given, the defendant may offer to pay the actual damages and attorneys' fees and thereby avoid liability for statutory enhanced damages. The purpose of the requirement is to encourage settlement and to prevent the increase in attorneys' fees during negotiations. Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. 1992)

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides, "[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). An exception to this requirement provides that "notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1).