Encore Bank v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). An exception to this requirement provides that "notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement, and "[t]he court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as required by Section 541.154." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.155(a), (b).

Encore asserts that it sent ACE a notice letter when it filed its lawsuit in state court and that because more than 60 days have passed, it is entitled to amend to add the statutory claim for unfair claims settlement practices. (Docket Entry No. 8).