Enclave Condo. Ass'n v. Kirk
[…] App. 3d 26, 31 (2006) (quoting Graham v. O'Connor, 350 Ill. 36, 40 (1932)). ¶ 19 Constructive service is only allowable in certain limited cases and then only after strict compliance with the statutes governing such service. Id. at 32. "The party claiming benefit of constructive service bears the burden of showing strict compliance with every requirement of the statute, and nothing else will confer jurisdiction to the court or grant validity to the court's judgment." Id. ¶ 20 Section 9-107 of the Code establishes a method of constructive service in forcible entry and detainer cases. 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2010). It allows constructive service by mailing and posting upon the filing of an affidavit by the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney "stating that the defendant or unknown occupant is not a resident of this State, or has departed from this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, *** and also stating the place of residence of the defendant or unknown occupant, if known, or if not known, that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has not been able to ascertain the defendant's or unknown occupant's place of residence." Id. ¶ 21 The phrases "due inquiry" and "diligent inquiry" in section 9-107 are not useless phrases but are part of the statute for a purpose. Nasolo, 364 Ill.