Enclave Condo. Ass'n v. Kirk
[…] Id. Whether a trial court has obtained personal jurisdiction over a defendant presents a legal question, which we review de novo. Sutton v. Ekong, 2013 IL App (1st) 121975, ¶ 17.

¶ 13 I. Forfeiture of jurisdictional objection

¶ 14 A party contesting jurisdiction on the ground of insufficiency of service of process must object by filing a motion to dismiss the proceeding or a motion to quash service before filing any other pleading other than a motion for an extension of time. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2010). A motion challenging jurisdiction "may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion." Id.; see Cardenas Marketing Network, Inc. v.