Civ. 21-323 JCH/JFR
[…] Lance v. Coffman, 549 U.S. 437, 349 (2007); Kennedy v. Lubar, 273 F.3d 1293, 1301, n. 10 (10th Cir. 2001). Here, the Age Discrimination Act reflects two requirements that must be met before a claim can be brought in federal court. First, an “interested person” bringing an action “shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). The notice “shall state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney's fees are being demanded in the event the plaintiff prevails.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2).