Civ. 21-323 JCH/JFR
[…] Section 1557 does not provide an enforcement mechanism for alleged discrimination based on “incurability” of a disease. Further, Plaintiff has offered no other legal basis to support a claim of discrimination based on “incurability” of a disease. As such, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
a. Age Discrimination Act
The purpose of the Age Discrimination Act is “to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6101. The Age Discrimination Act further provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102.
The Amended Complaint states Jairo Enciso's age as 67 years old.