Encino Park West Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Truck Ins. Exchange
[…] Undue influence is not analogous to economic duress or fraud. Civil Code section 1575 provides that undue influence consists of (1) “the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him”; (2) “‘taking . . . unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind’”; or (3) “taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”