No. 12-CV-835 WJ/KBM
[…] The New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-1 to § 41-4-27 ("Tort Claims Act"), provides governmental entities and public employees with immunity from tort suits unless there is a specific waiver of that immunity set forth under the Act. See Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe, 121 N. M. 646, 649, 916 P. 2d 1313, 1315 (1996). Section 41-4-4 of the Tort Claims Act states that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort. . . ." (emphasis added).
In Hydro Conduit Corp v. Kemble, 110 N.M. 173, 177 (1990) the New Mexico Supreme Court addressed the issue of sovereign immunity which has been codified in the Tort Claims Act.