Encana Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Zayler (In re TSC Sieber Servs., L.C.)
[…] When no funds have been paid to a putative statutory trustee, there can be no trust created." Based upon the plain language of the statute, the Trustee asserts that Encana's retention of payments and subsequent interpleader into the registry of the federal district court renders the Texas CTFA inapplicable.

The Texas Property Code authorizes a property owner, upon receipt of a mineral subcontractor's notice of non-payment, to "withhold payment to the contractor in the amount claimed until the debt on which the lien is based is settled or determined to be not owed." TEX. PROP. CODE §56.043. Doing so limits the owner's potential liability to "the amount that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is received." Id.

Trustee's Motion for Summary Judgment at 5. That §162.001(a) clearly includes subcontractors as possible payees (and therefore statutory trustees) is of no moment; no payment occurred in this case to a party listed in that section.

The Court agrees.