Encana Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Zayler (In re TSC Sieber Servs., L.C.)
[…] Thus, Encana initiated a traditional interpleader suit — an equitable action available to a party "who is, or may be, exposed to multiple liability or multiple litigation, usually when two or more claims are brought that are mutually inconsistent" and which enables that party "to avoid the burden of unnecessary litigation or the risk of loss by the establishment of multiple liability when only a single obligation is owing." Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 311 F.3d 623, 631 (5th Cir. 2002).

Section 56.006 of the Texas Property Code states that:

An owner of land or a leasehold may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §56.006 (Vernon 2007).

Section 56.043 of the Texas Property Code provides a similar limitation in providing, in relevant part, that: