Encana Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Zayler (In re TSC Sieber Servs., L.C.)
[…] Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 311 F.3d 623, 631 (5th Cir. 2002).

Section 56.006 of the Texas Property Code states that:

An owner of land or a leasehold may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §56.006 (Vernon 2007).

Section 56.043 of the Texas Property Code provides a similar limitation in providing, in relevant part, that:

The owner is not liable to the subcontractor [who serves a lien notice] for more than the amount that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is received.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §56.043 (Vernon 2007).