55,916-CA
[…] Enable argues that it was not required to prove irreparable harm or adverse effects because it has a real property right, but the trial court found that Enable proved irreparable harm. It states that the trial court found that potholing was invasive and had the potential to hann its pipeline.
LAW
A trial court has broad discretion in ruling on a preliminary injunction and its ruling will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. ETC v. DT Midstream, supra', Powertrain of Shreveport, L.L.C, v. Stephenson, 49,327 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/1/14), 149 So.3d 1274.
La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides, in pertinent part, "An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]" In order to obtain a preliminary injunction, a plaintiff must show that he will suffer irreparable harm if the injunction is not granted, that he is entitled to the relief sought, and he must make a prima facie showing that he will prevail on the merits. ETC v.