Emtiyaz v. Emtiaz
[…] CONTENTIONS

Jamal contends: (1) the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request to use an interpreter; and (2) the trial court erred in permitting the use of his deposition transcript at trial.

Jamal does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's determination that he lacked standing to sue.

DISCUSSION

1. There is no merit to Jamal's contention that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for an interpreter at trial.

a. Governing principles and standard of review.

Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness." We review the trial court's decision on whether to appoint an interpreter pursuant to the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (See, e.g., People v.