NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We do not reach EDD’s contentions about the merits of the second NOA of July 2004, because Spherion correctly points out on appeal to this court (as it did in the administrative appeal and in the trial court) that the second NOA was untimely under section 1036, which requires that any additional amount must be assessed within 180 days from the postmarked date of a notice of correction. Though not cited by the parties, California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 1036-2 expressly makes section 1036 applicable to a notice of duplicate accounts. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 1036-2.)
Section 1036 provides in part: “(a) The director shall give notice, pursuant to Section 1206, to the employer of the correction of any error which the director finds in any statement of account or statement of charges. Except in the case where fraud, intent to evade, misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure is found, the notice of correction shall be issued prior to the expiration of the rating period to which a statement relates. [¶] (b) Any additional amount of contributions resulting from an increased contribution rate caused by the correction of any error that the director finds in any statement of reserve account or statement of charges shall be assessed within 180 days from the postmarked date of the notice of correction. These assessments shall be issued in accordance with Article 8 (commencing with Section 1126.” (Italics added.)