NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This promotes a level playing field for business competition within the state. Unemployment insurance experience rates in California are calculated utilizing a formula based on the reserve account balance and average base payroll of the business. Switching payroll to lower rated accounts, for the purpose of lowering UI taxes is called State Unemployment Tax Avoidance (SUTA dumping) and may constitute intent to evade or fraud under Section 1128(a) of the California Unemployment Insurance Code.”
Section 1128, subdivision (a), states, “If the failure of the employing unit to file a return or report within the time required by this division and authorized regulations or if any part of the deficiency for which an assessment is made is due to fraud or an intent to evade this division or authorized regulations, a penalty of 50 percent of the amount of contributions assessed shall be added to the assessment. This penalty is in addition to the penalties provided [elsewhere].”