NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Proc., § 1013 [plus 10 days for service by mail to another state]), and there was no good cause to extend that time, as authorized by section 1222; (2) the NOAs were based on a “unity of enterprise” determination by EDD, not an “incorrect employer” determination; (3) the ALJ had no authority to dismiss or set aside assessments without a full evidentiary hearing on the merits of unity of enterprise; (4) a unity of enterprise determination does not require a pre-assessment hearing; and (5) the second assessment was timely under section 1132.
Section 1222 provides in part: “Within 30 days of service of any notice of assessment..., any employing unit... may file a petition for review or reassessment with an [ALJ]. The [ALJ] may for good cause grant an additional 30 days for the filing of the petition. If a petition for reassessment is not filed within the 30-day period, or within the additional period granted by the [ALJ], an assessment is final at the expiration of the period.”