NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Spherion did not contend a “unity of enterprise” determination would be factually inaccurate. Rather, Spherion merely contended the NOAs were procedurally defective for failure to offer a pre-assessment hearing.
Section 135.1 states in part: “(a) A new employing unit shall not be created when there is an acquisition or change in the form or organization of an existing business enterprise, or severable portion thereof, and there is a continuity of control of the business enterprise.... [¶] (f) This section shall be subject to subdivision (e) of Section 982 and subdivision (d) of Section 1127.5.”
Section 135.2 states in part: “If two or more business enterprises are united by factors of control, operation, and use, the director [of EDD] may determine that the business enterprises are one employing unit. [¶]... [¶] (b) This section shall be subject to subdivision (e) of Section 982 and subdivision (d) of Section 1127.5.”