NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 291; but see Mokler v. County of Orange (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 121, 133-138 [county could not raise for the first time on appeal the jurisdictional issue of failure to exhaust administrative remedies].)
Here, the alleged procedural defect (the absence of a pre-assessment notice and hearing) did not deprive the ALJ, the Board, or the court, of fundamental jurisdiction to reject as untimely Spherion’s challenge to the first NOA. Nor did the alleged procedural defect require or allow the ALJ, the Board, or the court to invalidate the NOA. Thus, section 1127 authorized EDD to issue the NOA. Section 1222 says, “If a petition for reassessment is not filed within the 30-day period, or within the additional period [if] granted by the [ALJ], an assessment is final at the expiration of the period.” Section 1223 says, “If any petition is filed under this article within the time and meeting requirements prescribed, an [ALJ] shall review the matter and, if requested by the petitioner, shall grant a hearing.” Section 1224 authorizes an appeal of the ALJ decision to the Board.