Empire Sw. LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Moreover, we may not "inflate, expand, stretch or extend a statute to matters not falling within its expressed provisions," City of Phoenix v. Donofrio , 99 Ariz. 130, 133, 407 P.2d 91 (1965), and we "cannot read into a statute something which is not within the manifest intention of the legislature as gathered from the statute itself," State ex rel. Morrison v. Anway , 87 Ariz. 206, 209, 349 P.2d 774 (1960).

¶ 20 In this case, instead of engaging in an analysis of the clear and unambiguous language contained in A.R.S. § 42–5061(B)(2) to determine whether Empire’s truck was "used directly in the process of extracting ores or minerals from the earth," we are obligated to apply the "integrated rule" test promulgated by our supreme court in State ex rel. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc. , 207 Ariz. 445, 88 P.3d 159 (2004).